Immigration Changes

Here’s the changes to immigration that President Obama has just announced:

1. If you’ve been in the U.S. for more than five years;

2. If you have children who are U.S. citizens or legal residents (probably “permanent residents”), and;

3. If you register, pass a criminal background check, and pay certain taxes,

You can apply to stay in the U.S. temporarily without worrying about deportation.

It appears that you’ll have to pass all three requirements in order to qualify. If other groups of people will be covered, it wasn’t announced in President Obama’s speech tonight. We’ll post more details once those details are available.