Deferred Action (DACA)

Deferred Action (DACA) allows many undocumented immigrants in the U.S. the ability to stay in the U.S. and allows them to work here.

The rules for DACA are constantly changing.  Currently, you may be eligible for DACA under the following circumstances:

1. You graduated from high school in the U.S., or obtained a G.E.D., or are currently in school, and you have been living in the U.S. since prior to January 1, 2010.  This no longer applies just to young adults–it applies to immigrants of any age.

2. You have children who are U.S. citizens or permanent residents, and you have been living in the U.S. since prior to January 1, 2010.  If you had a child born to you within the United States, that child is almost certainly a U.S. citizen.

Of course, a background check is required, and there may be other requirements too.  But once you successfully sign up for Deferred Action, your chances of remaining in the U.S. without being deported will increase, as will your ability to find better work.  Additionally, because you’ll be paying taxes for Social Security, you will also be eligible for Social Security benefits.

Some immigrants who are eligible for DACA can apply now; some will need to wait until the first part of 2015 to apply.  The government is currently busy working out the exact details.  To know if you’re eligible, contact Tim Jones at Idaho Immigration Law–you’re Idaho Falls immigration attorney.