Another Big Change to Immigration

As posted previously, those who are parents of U.S. citizens and those who are parents of permanent residents will be able to remain in the U.S. as long as they’ve been in the U.S. for 5 years (now clarified to be “since January 1, 2010”), pass a background check and pay back taxes.  The downside to this is it may take up to six months to get this program up and running.

But according to the American Immigration Lawyers Association, there’s another change that will happen sooner–probably some time in February.  Many of those who arrived in the U.S. as children already have relief under DACA (Deferred Action Childhood Arrival).  However, there will no longer an age cap on DACA, and the date of arrival will be changed from June 15, 2007 to January 1, 2010.  So more children and young adults will be eligible, and people in their 30’s, 40’s, and older will also be eligible, as long as they fit the other criteria.

Contact an Idaho immigration attorney now to see if you’ll be eligible for relief through either of these programs.